chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left brand cancel-circle search youtube-icon google-plus-icon linkedin-icon facebook-icon twitter-icon toolbox download check linkedin phone twitter-old google-plus facebook profile-male chat calendar profile-male
Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!
+2 votes
Hello,

My team and I have been working with Isolator on VS 2015.

Today we started working with VS 2017, but now we can\'t use all Typemock\'s features and the Typemock tab is not shown at the toolbar.

 Can you please help us?

Thanks,

Kevin.
asked by (1.2k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Kevin, 

In order to solve the issue:
1.Copy the Typemock folder from the VS2015-extensions folder (at:\"Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0\\Common7\\IDE\\Extensions\")  to the VS2017 extensions folder.
2.Open Developer Command Prompt For Visual Studio 2017 as admin.
3. Run devenv /setup.
answered by (3.1k points)
selected by
Thank you, it works now!
0 votes

The TypeMock IDE extension (Menu) appears to work with Visual Studio 2019 PREVIEW also.   Note that the folder path is a little different with Visual Studio 2017 and later due to the new installer it uses.

Copy the Typemock FOLDER from the FROM path below to the relevant target folder for the version of Visual Studio you have installed.

FROM:

C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\\Common7\\IDE\\Extensions

TO:

Visual Studio 2017

C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Microsoft Visual Studio\\2017\\Enterprise\\Common7\\IDE\\CommonExtensions

Visual Studio 2019

C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Microsoft Visual Studio\\2019\\Preview\\Common7\\IDE\\CommonExtensions

answered by (140 points)
...